Skip to main content

How to Find Payment Processing Fees That Won't Eat Into Your Margins

What payment processing fees are and why they matter to your bottom line

Payment processing fees are charges your payment processor takes each time a customer swipes, taps, or enters a card number. These fees come out of what you receive—if a customer pays $100 and your fee is 2.9%, you deposit $97.10. Over hundreds of transactions, those percentages add up to real money that affects how much profit you keep.

For home improvement and furniture retailers, payment processing is unavoidable. Most customers expect to pay by card, and you need a way to accept those payments and move the money into your bank account. The question is not whether you pay fees, but which processor charges the least for the volume and card types you actually handle.

Fees vary by processor, by card type (debit costs less than credit), by how you accept the payment (in-person is cheaper than online), and by your monthly volume. A processor quoting you 2.5% might be cheaper or more expensive than one quoting 2.9%, depending on what you're actually processing.

Key Takeaways

  • Payment processing fees are a percentage of each transaction plus sometimes a flat per-transaction charge, and they vary by card type, how you accept payment, and your monthly volume.
  • In-person card payments (swiped or tapped) usually cost less than online or phone payments because fraud risk is lower.
  • Debit cards and PIN-based transactions cost less than credit cards, so processors that reward debit usage may save you money if your customer mix includes many debit payers.
  • Comparing two processors fairly means looking at your actual mix of transactions—not just the headline rate—because one processor's "2.5%" may include different card types than another's "2.9%".
  • Interchange rates (what banks charge processors) are set by Visa and Mastercard and do not change between processors, so savings come from the processor's markup, not from negotiating interchange itself.

How payment processors calculate what you actually pay

Most processors quote you a rate like "2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction." That means on a $100 sale, you pay $0.30 plus 2.9% of $100, which is $3.20 total—5.2% of the sale goes to fees. On a $500 sale, it's $0.30 plus $14.50, or about 3% total. The flat fee hurts small transactions more than large ones.

Behind that rate is a two-part structure. Interchange is what the customer's bank charges the processor—this is set by Visa, Mastercard, or the bank itself and does not change between processors. Processor markup is what the processor keeps as profit. When you compare two processors, you are comparing their markups, not interchange.

Interchange varies by card type. A Visa debit card might be 0.5% plus $0.22. A Visa credit card might be 1.51% plus $0.10. A rewards credit card might be 2.0% plus $0.10. The processor passes through the interchange cost and adds its own percentage on top. So a processor charging "2.9% plus $0.30" might actually be passing through 1.51% interchange and keeping 1.39% as markup.

This matters because you cannot negotiate interchange down—it is set by the card networks. You can only shop for processors with lower markups. A processor that charges 2.5% total might have a lower markup than one charging 2.9%, or it might just be quoting you a mix of transactions that includes more debit cards.

Where in-person payments save you money

If you have a showroom or warehouse where customers can pay at a counter or kiosk, in-person payments cost less than online or phone payments. A swiped or tapped card at your location might cost 1.65% plus $0.10, while the same card processed over the phone or online might cost 2.9% plus $0.30.

The reason is fraud risk. When you swipe a card in front of the customer, the card is physically present and you can check the signature or ID. The card network charges lower interchange for present-card transactions. When a customer reads you a card number over the phone or enters it on your website, the card is not present, and fraud risk is higher, so interchange goes up.

If you sell furniture or large home improvement items, many customers may prefer to pay in person anyway—they want to see the product, arrange delivery, or discuss financing. Accepting cards at the point of sale (in your showroom) rather than online can lower your fees on those transactions. Some processors offer lower rates specifically for in-person volume, so mention your sales mix when you get quotes.

Debit cards and PIN transactions cost less—and how to encourage them

A debit card with a PIN (the customer enters their number) costs less to process than a credit card or a debit card run as credit (no PIN). Interchange on a PIN debit transaction can be 0.5% plus $0.22, while a credit card might be 1.51% plus $0.10. That difference adds up if many of your customers use debit.

You cannot force a customer to use debit instead of credit, but you can make PIN debit easier. If your payment terminal or checkout asks "credit or debit?" and the customer chooses debit, prompt them to enter their PIN. Some customers will choose credit to earn rewards points, and that is their choice. But some will choose debit if it is offered, and you save money on those transactions.

Some processors offer tiered pricing that rewards you for higher debit volume. For example, they might charge 1.9% on credit cards but 0.8% on PIN debit. If your customer base includes many debit users, a processor with that structure might be cheaper overall than one with a flat 2.5% rate.

Comparing processor quotes without getting lost in the numbers

When you ask processors for quotes, give them the same information so you can compare fairly. Tell them your average transaction size, your monthly volume in dollars, and your mix of payment types—roughly what percentage of your sales are in-person credit, in-person debit, online, phone, etc. If you do not know your mix, ask your current processor for a statement showing it.

Ask each processor to quote you the total cost on a sample transaction. For example: "What would I pay on a $500 in-person Visa credit card sale?" and "What would I pay on a $100 online Mastercard sale?" Get the same sample transactions from each processor so you can see the actual dollar difference, not just the headline rate.

Watch for hidden fees. Some processors charge monthly minimums, statement fees, PCI compliance fees, or gateway fees. A processor quoting 2.5% but charging $25 a month might be more expensive than one quoting 2.7% with no monthly fee, depending on your volume. Ask for a full fee schedule and a sample monthly bill.

Processor types and where each saves money

Different processors serve different business types, and the one cheapest for you depends on how you sell. A traditional payment processor like Square, Stripe, or PayPal charges a flat rate (usually 2.6% to 2.9% plus $0.30) and works for most small retailers. They are easy to set up and good if your volume is under $50,000 a month.

An interchange-plus processor charges you the actual interchange rate plus a flat markup (usually 0.5% to 1.0%). This is cheaper if your volume is high—$100,000 a month or more—because the markup is smaller. But you need higher volume to make the setup worth it, and statements are more complex because they show interchange separately.

A tiered processor sorts your transactions into categories (may have access to, mid-may have access to, non-may have access to) and charges different rates for each. This can be cheaper or more expensive depending on your mix. may have access to transactions (in-person debit) might be 1.5%, mid-may have access to (in-person credit) might be 2.5%, and non-may have access to (online or phone) might be 3.5%. If most of your sales are may have access to, you save. If most are non-may have access to, you pay more.

For a home improvement or furniture retailer with a mix of in-person and online sales, a flat-rate processor is often simplest. If you have high in-person volume, an interchange-plus processor might save money. Get quotes from at least two processors in each category so you can see the real difference.

Questions to ask before you switch processors

Switching processors takes time and carries risk—you need to update your payment terminal, your online checkout, and your accounting. Before you switch, ask the new processor these questions: How long does setup take? Will there be downtime when I cannot accept payments? What happens to my transaction history and reports? Do I have to sign a contract, and if so, what is the early termination fee?

Some processors charge early termination fees of $100 to $500 if you leave before your contract ends. Others have no contract. If you are locked into a contract with your current processor, check the terms before you sign with a new one. Sometimes the savings from switching are eaten up by the termination fee.

Also ask about support. If your payment terminal breaks or a transaction fails, how fast can you reach someone? For a retail business, downtime costs money. A processor with 24/7 phone support might be worth a slightly higher fee than one with email-only support.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I negotiate my payment processing fees down?

You can negotiate with your processor, especially if your volume is high ($100,000+ per month) or if you have been a customer for years. Call and ask if they can lower your rate or waive monthly fees. Many processors will match a competitor's quote or offer a discount to keep your business. But for small volume, most processors have little room to negotiate—their rates are already set low to compete.

Why does my processor charge different rates for different card types?

Card networks (Visa, Mastercard, American Express) set interchange rates based on fraud risk and card type. Debit cards and PIN transactions are lower risk, so interchange is lower. Rewards credit cards and online transactions are higher risk, so interchange is higher. Your processor passes through these costs, so your rate changes with the card type your customer uses.

What is the difference between a flat rate and interchange-plus pricing?

A flat rate (like 2.7% plus $0.30) is the same for every transaction, so your bill is predictable. Interchange-plus (like interchange plus 0.75%) changes based on the mix of cards you process, so your bill varies month to month. Flat rate is simpler; interchange-plus is cheaper if your volume is high and your mix is favorable.

Do I have to use the processor my payment terminal company recommends?

No. Your payment terminal and your processor are separate services. You can use a Square terminal with a Stripe processor, or a Clover terminal with a different processor, depending on what works for your business. Some bundles are cheaper than others, so compare the total cost of terminal rental plus processing fees, not just one or the other.

What should I do if my current processor raises my rates?

Call and ask why. If your volume dropped or your mix changed, the rate increase might be justified. If your volume stayed the same, ask them to match a competitor's quote. If they will not budge, get quotes from other processors and calculate whether switching saves money after any early termination fees. Sometimes staying is cheaper; sometimes switching is. Do the math before you decide.